Privacy Policy

Air Traffic Management
Airport Operations & Crisis Management
Flight Training & Engineering

The Hong Kong International Aviation Academy  ("Academy", "we", "our" or "us") , which is operated by Hong Kong International Academy Limited (“HKIAAL”) respects your legal rights of privacy and is committed to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the "Ordinance").

(A) Collection and Use

We collect personal data (such as title, name, email address, photo, postal address, telephone number, academic qualification, work experience etc.) from you when you wish to contact us, whether for the purpose of enquiry, for making an application, for subscribing marketing information or for giving any feedback to us. The personal data collected will be used for handling such enquiry, application, subscription or feedback and contacting you when we reply to you.

 

We also collect personal data from you when you wish to apply/enrol for courses, seminars, activities or programmes (collectively the “Programmes”), or rent the campus facilities of the Academy via www.hkiaAcademy.com.  Such personal data will be used for processing your application/enrolment for the aforesaid Programmes and other purposes directly relating to the Programmes that you have enrolled in.  Personal data will also be used thereafter for handling your request for campus facilities rental. In this respect, we will inform you of more details about the collection and use of your personal data in the Personal Information Collection Statement linked to the relevant web page of the Academy website.

 

If other occasions arise where we will collect personal data from you, we will inform you of the purposes for which they are collected and such personal data collected will only be used for the purposes for which they were collected.

 

Should you wish to join the activities offered by the Academy, you may be photographed by our staff or other personnel authorised by the Academy. It is therefore a condition that each participant of such activities unconditionally agrees to be photographed during the course of the activities. For the avoidance of doubt, participants engaged in the relevant activities automatically constitute the acceptance of this condition.

 

We will give you the opportunity to opt-out, i.e. to either restrict the uses we will make of such personal data or to require us to cease our use of such personal data. You are not required by law to provide such personal data. However, we may not be able to provide you with the services, enrolment of Programmes and/or activities that you may require unless you provide the personal data sought from you.

(B) Confidentiality and Disclosure

We will keep any personal data held by us confidential. Such personal data will only be accessed by our authorised personnel for the purposes for which such personal data were collected.

 

Personal data collected in relation to the Academy as mentioned in Section A above may also be transferred to third-party companies to supply products and provide services in relation to any of the purposes for which they were collected.  Please refer to the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement for more details.

We may access, preserve and disclose your information if required to do so under the laws of Hong Kong.

(C) Data Security and Retention

We will strive to protect any personal data held by us against unauthorised access or processing. Our web servers are hardened, protected behind "firewalls" and monitored by Intrusion Detection Systems in order to prevent unauthorised access. Practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and the Academy will comply with relevant statutory and regulatory requirements concerning the retention of personal data. The security of your personal data information also depends on the protection by you of your login password. Please do not disclose your login password to anyone.

(D) Your access rights

You may make a request to access your personal data which are held by us. Such access request form can be downloaded from the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. You may also request the Academy to correct the personal data that you have accessed if such data are inaccurate. We will handle your request as soon as possible. Please note that under the Ordinance, the Academy has the right to charge a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request. Data access and correction requests can be addressed to us as follows:

For employment and recruitment related personal data For Hong Kong International Aviation Academy related personal data For other personal data
HR Personal Data Officer
HKIA Services Holdings Ltd.
HKIA Tower
1 Sky Plaza Road
Hong Kong International Airport Lantau, Hong Kong
HKIAA Personal Data Officer
Hong Kong International Aviation Academy Limited
9/F, HKIA Community Building,
13 Cheong Tat Road,
Hong Kong International Airport,
Lantau, Hong Kong
General Personal Data Officer
Hong Kong International Aviation Academy Limited
9/F, HKIA Community Building,
13 Cheong Tat Road,
Hong Kong International Airport,
Lantau, Hong Kong

(E) Suggestions

We are committed to protecting privacy in respect of any personal data you provide. If you have any questions about the Academy's Privacy Policy, or our practices in this regard, please contact our General Personal Data Officer by post at the above address.

(F) Use of Cookies

The enquiry, feedback, service requests or other information submitted by you via our website will be retained in a database for statistical purposes. Cookies will be retained, including the information of transaction/reference number of course enrolments and payments made via this website.

 

When you browse our website, cookies will be stored in your device’s hard drive to collect other non-personal information, including:

-    User’s browser Language;
-    New/Returning User;
-    Network Service Provider;
-    User Location;
-    Time of access;
-    Time stayed on the page;
-    Page(s) of access;
-    Click through;
-    Type of device used; and
-    Type of browser used.

 

You have a choice not to accept the cookies or deny access to functions through your device, but if you do so, certain functionality may not be available. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can also set up your browser to refuse cookies if you wish.

(G) Links to Other Websites

This Private Policy Statement applies to the Academy only. If you click on any hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave the Academy’s website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not in our control and responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other website location.

 

This Privacy Policy Statement is subject to change from time to time, any changes made will be posted on this page.
In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.

(H) Applicable Law

All disputes shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and you hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.