Privacy Policy

What's New
20 Sep 2021
The Academy strengthens collaboration with the Mainland aviation institutions in training

Please click here to know more details. 

The Hong Kong International Aviation Academy  ("Academy", "we", "our" or "us") , which is operated by Hong Kong International Academy Limited (“HKIAAL”) attaches importance in protecting a person's personal data privacy and is committed to complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance") and observing the relevant codes of practice which may be issued by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data from time to time.

(A) Collection and Use

We collect personal data (such as title, name, email address, photos, postal address, telephone number, academic qualifications, working experience) from you when you wish to contact us, whether for the purpose of enquiry, for making application, for subscribing marketing information or for giving any feedback to us. The personal data collected will be used for handling such enquiry, application or feedback and contacting you when we reply to you.

We also collect personal data from you when you wish to apply/enrol for courses, seminars, activities or programmes (collectively the “Programmes”) of Hong Kong International Aviation Academy (“Academy”) via the www.hkiaAcademy.com.  Such personal data will be used for processing your application/enrolment for the aforesaid Programmes and other purposes directly relating to the Programmes that you have enrolled.  In this respect, we will inform you in more details about the collection and use of your personal data in the Personal Information Collection Statement linked to the relevant web-page of the Academy website.

If other occasions arise where we will collect personal data from you, we will inform you the purposes for which they are collected and such personal data collected will only be used for the purposes for which they were collected.

(B) Confidentiality and Disclosure

We will keep any personal data held by us confidential. Such personal data will only be accessed by our authorised personnel for the purposes for which such personal data were collected.

Personal data collected in relation to the Academy as mentioned in Paragraph A above may also be transferred to partnering education institutions of the Academy for the purposes for which they were collected.  Please refer to the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement for more details.

No personal data will be disclosed to any unauthorised personnel unless they are required to be disclosed under the laws of Hong Kong.

(C) Data Security and Retention

We will strive to protect any personal data held by us against unauthorized access or processing. Our web servers are hardened, protected behind "firewalls" and monitored by Intrusion Detection Systems in order to prevent unauthorised access. Practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and the Academy will comply with relevant statutory and regulatory requirements concerning the retention of personal data.

(D) Your access rights

You may make a request to access to your personal data which are held by us. Such access request form can be downloaded from the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. You may also request the Academy to correct the personal data that you have accessed if such data are inaccurate. We will handle your request as soon as possible. Please note that under the Ordinance, the Academy has the right to charge a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request. Data access and correction requests can be addressed to us as follows:

For employment and recruitment related personal data For Hong Kong International Aviation Academy related personal data For other personal data

HR Personal Data Officer
HKIA Services Holdings Ltd.
HKIA Tower
1 Sky Plaza Road
Hong Kong International Airport Lantau, Hong Kong

HKIAA Personal Data Officer
Hong Kong International Aviation Academy Limited
HKIA Tower
1 Sky Plaza Road
Hong Kong International Airport Lantau, Hong Kong
General Personal Data Officer
Hong Kong International Aviation Academy Limited
HKIA Tower
1 Sky Plaza Road
Hong Kong International Airport Lantau, Hong Kong

(E) Suggestions

We are committed to protecting privacy in respect of any personal data you provide. If you have any questions about the Academy's Privacy Policy, or our practices in this regard, please contact our General Personal Data Officer by post at the above address.

(F) Use of Cookies

When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. Such cookies can be retrieved by this website to show the state of your web browser's previous visits to this website.  We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, certain functionality of this website may not be available.

(G) Links to Other Websites

This Private Policy Statement applies to the Academy. If you click on any hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave the Academy’s website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).

The Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. Any changes made will be posted on this page.