Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

(A)  Collection and Use

  1. Personal data collected from you in the application web-pages will be used by the Hong Kong International Aviation Academy (“Academy”), which is operated by Hong Kong International Aviation Academy Limited (“HKIAAL”) for the purposes which are directly relating to (i) application/ registration of courses, seminars, activities or programmes of the Academy (collectively the “Programmes”); (ii) processing your application, registration or enrolment for the Programmes; (iii) administering your attending of or participation in the Programmes including but not limited to attendance recording keeping and issuing notifications to you, conducting assessment and evaluation; (iv) handling your request to use or usage of facilities/ resources of the Academy, i.e. library facility usage and visitor pass applications; and/or (v) learning assessment of the Programmes including but not limited to Learning Management System and Plagiarism Detection System usage. For direct marketing, please see the details of the direct marketing consent statement in session (D). 
  2. Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data marked with asterisk. If you do not provide such personal data, the Academy may not be able to (i) process your application, registration or enrolment for the Programmes; (ii) administer your attending of or participation in the Programmes including but not limited to attendance recording keeping and issuing notifications to you, conducting assessment and evaluation; (iii) handle your request to use or usage of facilities/ resources of the Academy, i.e , i.e. library facility usage and visitor pass applications; and/or (v) learning assessment of the Programmes including but not limited to Learning Management System and Plagiarism Detection System usage. ; and/or (iv) provide learning and assessment of the Programmes including but not limited to the usage of Learning Management System and Plagiarism Detection System. 
  3. Personal data collected from you in the e-newsletter subscription will be used by the Academy for purpose which is directly relating to e-newsletter subscription and delivering. The provision of such personal data is voluntary. If you do not provide such personal data, the Academy may not be able to send you e-newsletter regularly. For direct marketing, please see the details of the direct marketing consent statement in session (D).
  4. Personal data collected from you in the enquiry web-page will be used by the Academy for the purposes which are directly relating to handling and replying your enquiries. The provision of such personal data is voluntary. If you do not provide such personal data, the Academy may not be able to handle your enquiries. For direct marketing, please see the details of the direct marketing consent statement in session (D).

(B)   Transfer of Data

  1. Personal data collected in the application web-pages may be disclosed or transferred to partnering education institutions providing or involved in providing the Programmes that you have enrolled and/or our administration services contractors/ agents for the purposes as stated in paragraphs 1 and 2 above (whether within or outside Hong Kong). 
  2. Personal data collected in the e-newsletter subscription web-page or enquiry web-page may be disclosed or transferred to other relevant business partners or service contractors/agents for purposes as stated in 3 and 4 above (whether within or outside Hong Kong).

(C)   Access to Personal Data/ Enquiries

  1. You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by the HKIAAL in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).  The HKIAAL may charge you a reasonable fee for handling your request for access to your personal data.
  2. If you wish to access/ correct your personal data held by the HKIAAL, please complete the Data Access Request Form specified by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data under section 67 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Such form can be downloaded from the website of Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data.
  3. Please send your data access request, data correction request or any enquiries concerning your personal data to HKIAA Personal Data Officer at AcademyEnquiry@hkiaaAcademy.com.

(D)   Direct Marketing

  1. Your personal data (such as title, name, contact number and email address) collected by us will be used for sending you information or materials about activities, courses or programmes of the Academy and/or partnering education institutions that will/may be held. We cannot use your personal data for the above purpose unless we have received your consent.
  2. You have the right to opt out use of any of your personal data provide for any direct marketing with charge by sending request to the Academy at AcademyEnquiry@hkiaaAcademy.com.